Program

schedule

Sunday, October 12

Room : Setouchi-6 (2F)

19:00-21:00  

Welcome Reception: Including Performance of Utai and Shimai

Room : Setouchi-5 (2F)

21:00-21:42  

Poster and Wine Session: Poster (Brain Tumor & Miscellaneous)

Brain Tumor  

Chairman: Fumiyuki Yamasaki (Hiroshima University)

21:00-21:06 P-1-1 Diagnosis and Treatment of Low-grade Astrocytomas of the Cerebral Hemispheres
Gennady Chmutin (Central Clinical Hospital N2; Moscow)
21:06-21:12 P-1-2 Local Transmembrane Chemotherapy of Recurrent Malignant Brain Tumors
Igor Grinev (Krasnoyarsk State Medical University; Krasnoyarsk)
21:12-21:18 P-1-3 Radiation-induced Brain Injury after Complex Treatment of Cerebral Gliomas
Nataliia Ivanova (Russian Polenov Neurosurgical Institute; St. Petersburg)
21:18-21:24 P-1-4 Impact of the Extent of Surgery on PFS and OS in Patients with Insular Anaplastic (WHO Grade III) Gliomas: Analysis based on Tumor Volumetry
Galina Moisak (Federal Neurosurgical Center; Novosibirsk)
21:24-21:30 P-1-5 Changes of Interstitial Blood Flow during Local Hyperthermia in Normal and Tumor Rat Brain
Andrei Narodov (Krasnoyarsk State Medical University; Krasnoyarsk)
21:30-21:36 P-1-6 Experience with Stereotactic Radiosurgery of Early Recurrence of Malignant Gliomas of the Brain
Evgenii Sivov (Regional Center of Oncology; Khabarovsk)
21:36-21:42 P-1-7 Photodynamic Therapy: Experience in Management of Malignant Astrocytic Tumors
Victor Olyushin (Russian Polenov Neurosurgical Institute; St. Petersburg)
Miscellaneous  

Chairman: Satoshi Yamaguchi(Hiroshima University)

21:00-21:06 P-2-1 Simulation of Aneurysm Surgery for the Training Purposes
Vadim Byvaltsev (Irkutsk State Medical University; Irkutsk)
21:06-21:12 P-2-2 Treatment of Cervical Spinal Canal Stenosis with Myelopathy by Corporectomy and Expandable Cage Implantation: 3 years Outcomes
Vadim Byvaltsev (Irkutsk State Medical University; Irkutsk)
21:12-21:18 P-2-3 Surgery for Posterior Fossa Tumors with Brainstem Involvement
William Khachatryan (Russian Polenov Neurosurgical Institute; St. Petersburg)
21:18-21:24 P-2-4 Shunting between the Lateral Ventricles and Ipsilateral Transverse Sinus (Ventriculosinus Transversostomy - VST) in the Treatment of Decompensated Internal Hydrocephalus: Results of 101 Operations during 1981-2013
William Khachatryan (Russian Polenov Neurosurgical Institute; St. Petersburg)
21:24-21:30 P-2-5 Minimally-Invasive Spinal Surgery for Treatment of Adult Lumbar Degenerative Scoliosis
Aleksandr Krutko (Research Institute of Traumatology and Orthopedics; Novosibirsk)
21:30-21:36 P-2-6 Neurovisualisation and Surgery of the Vertebrobasilar Insufficiency
Liudmila Metelkina (Research Center of Neurology; Moscow)
21:36-21:42 P-2-7 Long-term Results and Quality of Life after Surgery for Cerebellopontine Angle Tumors
Nataliia Ivanova (Russian Polenov Neurosurgical Institute; St. Petersburg)
21:45-23:23  

Poster and Wine Session: E-poster

   

Chairman: Atsushi Tominaga (Hiroshima University)

21:45-21:52 EP01 Predictive Factors of Postoperative Visual and Ischemic Complications in Surgery of Paraclinoid Internal Carotid Aneurysms
Ken-ichiro Kikuta (Fukui University; Fukui)
21:52-21:59 EP02 Feasibility Study Report to Evaluate the Safety and Efficacy of Unilateral Thalamotomy for Essential Tremor with Transcranial MRg Focused Ultrasound
Keiichi Abe (Shin-yurigaoka general Hospital; Kawasaki)
21:59-22:06 EP03 A Case Report of a Pediatric Traumatic Aneurysm in the Posterior Fossa
Hidenori Anami (Tokyo Women’s Medical University; Tokyo)
22:06-22:13 EP04 Outcomes After Carotid Artery Stenting in High Volume Center of Endarterectomy
Tatsuya Ishikawa (Tokyo Women’s Medical University; Tokyo)
22:13-22:20 EP05 Tibial Neurotomy for Lower Limb Spasticity in Cerebral Palsy
Nobuhiko Takeda (Tokyo Women’s Medical University; Tokyo)
22:20-22:27 EP06 Our Treatment Strategy for Elderly Chronic Subdural Hematoma Taking Anticoagulants and/or Antiplatelets
Takashi Kon (Kuwana Hospital; Niigata)
   

Chairman: Kaoru Kurisu (Hiroshima University)

22:27-22:34 EP07 Proton MRS Study of the Metabolic Alterations in the Brain Stem Caused by its Compression by Adjacent Extracerebral Tumor
Galina Moisak (Federal Neurosurgical Center; Novosibirsk)
22:34-22:41 EP08 Differentiation between iNPH and Alzheimer’s Disease by MRI
Hiroyuki Neishi (Fukui University; Fukui)
22:41-22:48 EP09 Insertion Technique for Small Ventricle Using New Endoscopic Sheath and Stereotactic Flame
Ryuhei Kitai (Fukui University; Fukui)
22:48-22:55 EP10 Examination of Using Pulsed Continuous Arterial Spin Labeling for Quantitative Evaluation of Cerebral Blood Flow
Shinsuke Yamada (Fukui University; Fukui)
22:55-23:02 EP11 Perspectives of Intraoperative CCEP Recordings in Neurosurgical Practice: Review of Published Data
Nina Chishchina (Federal Neurosurgical Center; Novosibirsk)
23:02-23:09 EP12 Neurosurgical Residency Program between Siberian Neurosurgery and Fukui
Satoshi Kawajiri (Fukui University; Fukui) 
23:09-23:16 EP13 Friendship between Irkutsk Neurosurgeon and Fukui
Ryuhei Kitai (Fukui University; Fukui)
23:16-23:23 EP14 Management of Ruptured and Unruptured Cerebral Aneurysm in Japan
Fusao Ikawa (Shimane Prefectural Central Hospital, Izumo)

Monday, October 13

Room: Setouchi-6 (2F)

8:10-8:40  

Opening Ceremony

President
Kaoru Kurisu
Honorary President
Kintomo Takakura
Honorary President
Victor Olyushin
3rd President
Tomokatsu Hori
8:40-10:00  

Session 1  Malignant Brain Tumor

   

Chairpersons: Kaoru Kurisu, Mikhail Chernov

  S-1-1 H-MRS-guided Stereotactic Brain Biopsy: Principles and Results
Mikhail Chernov (Tokyo Women’s Medical University; Tokyo)
  S-1-2 Intraoperative Image-guided Glioma Surgery
Toshihiko Wakabayashi (Nagoya University; Nagoya)
  S-1-3 Experimental fMRI Study of Brain Activity in Regions Involved in the Perception and Processing of Odor Information
Maria Tikhonova (State Research Institute of Physiology and Fundamental Medicine of the Siberian Branch of the Russian Academy of the Medical Science; Novosibirsk)
  S-1-4

Photodynamic Diagnosis and Therapy for Malignant Gliomas
Toshihiko Kuroiwa (Osaka Medical College, Takatsuki)

10:00-11:00  

Session 2  Functional and Epilepsy Surgery

   

Chairpersons: Toshiki Yoshimine, Isao Date, Dzhamil Rzaev

  S-2-1 Presurgical Evaluation Using Multimodal Diagnosis in MRI-negative Itractable Partial-Neocortical Epilepsy
Koji Iida (Hiroshima University; Hiroshima)
  S-2-2 Algorithmic Approach to the Surgical Treatment of Drug-resistant Facial Pain: the Siberian Experience
Dzhamil Rzaev (Federal Neurosurgical Center, Novosibirsk)
  S-2-3

Functional Neurosurgery, Quo Vadis?
Takaomi Taira (Tokyo Women’s Medical University, Tokyo)

11:00-11:40  

Session 3  Spine

   

Chairpersons: Vadim Byvaltsev, Kenji Ohata

  S-3-1 Assessment of Extramedullary Tumors Surgery Outcomes in Irkutsk, East Siberia
Vadim Byvaltsev (Irkutsk Railway Clinical Hospital, Irkutsk State Medical University, Irkutsk State Medical Academy of Continuous Education, and Scientific Institute of Reconstructive and Restorative Surgery of the Siberian Branch of the Russian Academy of the Medical Sciences, Irkutsk)
  S-3-2 Diagnosis and Treatment of Spinal Dural Arteriovenous Fistulae
Satoshi Yamaguchi (Hiroshima University; Hiroshima)

(Intermission)

12:00-13:00  

Luncheon Seminar

   

Chairpersons: Takeshi Kawase, Victor Olyushin

  LS-1 Emergence of Soviet Neurosurgery as an Independent Clinical Discipline (1920s – 1930s)
Boleslav Lichterman (First Moscow State Medical University named after I.M.Sechenov, Moscow)
  LS-2

History of Japanese Neurosurgery
Kintomo Takakura (Tokyo Women’s Medical University, Tokyo)

13:00-14:40  

Session 4  CVD

   

Chairpersons: Izumi Nagata, Yoshikazu Okada, Takashi Watanabe, Kirill Orlov

  S-4-1 The Natural Course of Unruptured Cerebral Aneurysms in Japan
Akio Morita (Nippon Medical University; Tokyo)
  S-4-2 Endovascular Embolization and Microsurgery in Multimodal Treatment of Arteriovenous Malformations
Kirill Orlov (Meshalkin Research Institute of Circulation Pathology and Novosibirsk State Medical University; Novosibirsk)
  S-4-3 Surgery for cerebral AVM
Yoko Kato (Fujita Health University, Banbuntane Hotokukai Hospital, Kanayama)
  S-4-4 Assessment of Periprocedural Hemodynamic Changes in Arteriovenous Malformation by Endovascular Dual-Sensor Guidewire
Dmitry Kislitsin (Meshalkin Research Institute of Circulation Pathology; Novosibirsk)
  S-4-5

Effects of EC-IC Bypass for Hemorrhagic Moyamoya Disease: The Results of Japan Adult Moyamoya (JAM) Trial
Susumu Miyamoto (Kyoto University, Kyoto)

14:40-15:40  

Session 5  Radiation Therapy -Light and Darkness-

   

Chairpersons: Akira Matsumura, Nobuhito Saito, Gennady Chmutin

  S-5-1 Gamma Knife Surgery for Extra Axial Tumors :Advantage of the Dedicated Dose Planning Based on Microanatomy for Cavernous Sinus Tumors
Motohiro Hayashi (Tokyo Women’s Medical University; Tokyo)
  S-5-2 Radiation-induced Intracranial Aneurysms: Experience with 2 Cases and Review of Published Data
Margarita Khristoforova (Russian Polenov Neurosurgical Institute; Saint Petersburg)
  S-5-3 Secondary Events after Irradiation– High Incidence of Meningioma among Longer Survivors after A-Bombs in Hiroshima and Nagasaki and Secondary Neoplasm of Longer Survivors who were Successfully Treated to the Intracranial Germ Cell Tumors –
Kaoru Kurisu (Hiroshima University; Hiroshima)
15:40-16:00  

Coffee Break

16:00-16:40  

Session 6  Skull Base Surgery

   

Chairpersons: Kazunari Yoshida, Eiji Komura

  S-6-1 Endoscope in Skull Base Surgeries
Kiyoshi Saito (Fukushima Prefectural Medical University, Fukushima)
  S-6-2

Endoscopic Transsphenoidal Surgery for Pituitary Adenomas and Craniopharyngiomas
Atsushi Tominaga (Hiroshima University; Hiroshima)

16:40-17:20  

Session 7  SBS and Trauma

   

Chairpersons: Yukihiko Fujii, Igor Grinev

  S-7-1 Skull Base Surgery for Infratemporal Fossa Tumors
Nobutaka Kawahara (Yokohama City University; Yokohama)
  S-7-2

Brush up of Hypothermia Treatment for Traumatic Brain Injury Patients–the Results of the Second Analysis of BHYPO-
Michiyasu Suzuki (Yamaguchi University; Ube)

17:20-17:30  

Closing Address

President
Kaoru Kurisu

(Intermission)

Room:Setouchi-6 (2F)

18:30-19:00  

Performance of Kagura, “Yamata-no-Orochi”

19:00-21:00  

Gala Dinner with Presentation of the Next Symposium

  • Home
  • Welcome Message
  • Overview
  • Program
  • General Information
  • Instructions for Presentation
  • Access
  • Contact us

Organizer

c/o Department of Neurosurgery
Graduate School of Biomedical and Health Sciences
Hiroshima University
Hiroshima University Hospital
1-2-3 Kasumi, Minami-ku, Hiroshima, 734-8551 Japan
Tel: +81-82-257-5227
Fax: +81-82-257-5229

Management Secretariat

c/o Convex Inc.
Ichijoji Bldg.
2-3-22 Azabudai, Minato-ku
Tokyo 106-0041 Japan
Tel: +81-3-3589-4422
Fax: +81-3-3589-3974
email: